Follow us on :

New England Malayalee Association, Boston USA

ന്യൂ ഇംഗ്ലണ്ട് മലയാളി അസോസിയേഷന്‍

DRISHYA® 2018 : Day 3 Winners : Mono Act, Malayalam Elocution and English Elocution, Arts Day (Short story, Essay, Poetry and Drawing)
DRISHYA® 2018 : Day 3 Winners : Mono Act, Malayalam Elocution and English Elocution, Arts Day (Short story, Essay, Poetry and Drawing)

MONO ACT

5-7 (KINDER)

First Prize – Rooha Shanty


8-10 (SUB-JUNIOR)

First Prize – Varsha Aravind

Second Prize – Daivik Pillai

Third Prize – Parthiv Sreekesh

Special Mention – Dhwanisree Simon


11-13 (JUNIOR)

First Prize – Diya Nair

Second Prize – Matthew Alex


MALAYALAM ELOCUTION

5-7 (KINDER)

First Prize – Shivani Suraj

Second Prize – Manomi Nair

Third Prize – Diya Joby


8-10 (SUB-JUNIOR)

First Prize – Neha Kachappilly

Second Prize – Joshua Shanty

Third Prize – Daivik Pillai


11-13 (JUNIOR)

First Prize – Lena Anna Shanty

Second Prize – Meera Nair

Third Prize – Madhav Nair


14-17 (YOUTH)

First Prize – Neil Kachappilly 


ENGLISH ELOCUTION

5-7 (KINDER)

First Prize – Srivatsan Marimuthu

Second Prize – Shivani Suraj

Third Prize – Mayukha Nambiar


8-10 (SUB-JUNIOR)

First Prize – Shamini Biju

Second Prize – Tara Kurup

Third Prize – Alex Vinu Kuriakose


11-13 (JUNIOR)

First Prize – Meera Nair

Second Prize – Miriam Alex

Third Prize – Shalini Biju

Specail Mentions – Kathir Meyyappan


14-17 (YOUTH)

First Prize – Nikitha Athipathy

Second Prize – Neil Kachappilly

Third Prize – Kartik Parameswaran


 Short Story

Kinder (5-7)

First Prize : Neha Lajeesh  

​Second Prize: Srivatsan Marimuthu  

Third Prize: Diya Joby  


​Sub-Junior (8-10)

First Prize :  Nandana Nishanth  

​Second Prize: Harshitha Srikumar 

Third Prize:  Ganga Anil   


Junior (11-13)

First Prize : Diya Karthick 

​Second Prize:  Tulsi Vithiananthan 

Third Prize: Krishna Dave


Youth (14-17)

First Prize : Alakananda Krishnan  

​Second Prize: Adhithri  

Third Prize: Anna Mathew ​


​Essay Writing

Kinder (5-7)

First Prize: Srivatsan Marimuthu


​Sub-Junior (8-10)

First Prize:  Tara Kurup

Second Prize: Nandana Nishanth

Third Prize: ​Madhav Girish

Special Mention:

SJ46 –  Sandra Jacob

SJ40 –  Vismay Prasad

SJ19 –  Shamini Biju

SJ15 –  Zaira Kamalaraj


Junior (11-13)

First Prize:  Shalini Biju

Second Prize: Arthi Vithiananthan

Third Prize: ​ Tulsi Vithiananthan

Special Mention:

Smrithi Menon

Krishna Dave


 Youth (14-17)

First Prize: Rithika Prasad

Second Prize: Alakananda Krishnan

Third Prize: ​Anna Mathew

Special Mention

Neil Kachappilly

Aaron Mampilly


 Poetry writing

​Sub-Junior (8-10)

First Prize: Nandana Nishanth

Second Prize: Shamini Biju

Third Prize: ​Tara Kurup

Special Mention:

Anushka Thomas

Ananya Vel


Junior (11-13)

First Prize: Rayna Parikh

Second Prize: Tulsi Vithianathan

Third Prize: ​Smrithi Menon

Special Mention:

Miriam Alex

Shalini Biju


Youth (14-17)

First Prize: Anju Cheriyale

Second Prize: Alakananda Krishnan

Third Prize: ​Anna Mathew


Drawing/Painting

5-7 (Kinder)

First Prize – ​Sonakshi Pillai

​Second Prize-  Seerohn Vithiananthan

Third Prize –  Veda Menon

Special Mention:

Ananya Menon

Veeksha Murugan


8-10 (Sub-Junior)

First Prize – ​Avni Gauri Nagaraj

​Second Prize –  Sachit Kurup

Third Prize- Emarin Tony Parakka

Special Mention:

Sreekrrupa Satyvageeswaran

Ganga Anil

Nandana Nishanth

Mithra Senthilraja

Tara Kurup


11-13 (Junior)

1st – ​ Shalini Biju

​2nd –  Arthi Vithianathan

3rd –  Tulsi Vithianathan

Special Mention:

Josephine Mathew

 Nandhana Nair (Parent : Nisha Nair)

Nandana nair (Parent : Anjali Nair)


14-17 (Youth)

1st – ​ Shivani Gopal

​2nd – Anju Cheriyale

3rd – Neha Joby

Special Mention:

Rucha Dave

NEMA on Facebook

Follow us on :