Follow us on :

New England Malayalee Association, Boston USA

ന്യൂ ഇംഗ്ലണ്ട് മലയാളി അസോസിയേഷന്‍

DRISHYA® 2018 : Day 5 Winners : Group Dance Classical & Non-classical
DRISHYA® 2018 : Day 5 Winners : Group Dance Classical & Non-classical

INDIAN CLASSICAL Group Dance

8-10 (SUB-JUNIOR)

First Prize – Lasya School of Dance students of Smt.Sapna Krishnan

Anvitha Kura, Hasini Jeevanantham, Harshitha Srikumar, Gauthami Sreedhar, Malavika Pillai, Nishta Kumar, Sanvi Venkayala


Second Prize –  Chidambaram Natesh Kauthvam students of Smt.Neha Parikh

Teresa Mathew, Neha Kachappilly, Tara Kurup, Preesha Chatterji, Lakshmirenuga Ganeshbabu, Dhwani Mandavia

Third Prize – Pushpanjali by little budding dancers of Kolam Students of Smt.Sujatha Meyyappan

Shrinithi sathish, Simran Patel, Maanya Patel, Bhavya Aeron, Saanvi Naik, Ganya Gopinath

 


11-13 Years (JUNIOR)

First Prize –  Lasya School of Dance students of Smt.Sapna Krishnan

Joshika Selvaraj, Soumya Warty, Ranjani Bachalli, Abby Puduseril, Sonal Gupta, Advika Sonti


Second Prize –  Adikondar Students of  Smt. Kalaimangai Anbalagan

Akshitha Vaidyanathan, Anvitha Patel, Dikshita Jain, Krishna Amin, Pranitha, Shreya Shankar, Vaishnavi, Shalini Biju, Varuna

Third Prize – GCJ06 – Tarangini Creations School Of Dance Students of  Smt. Veena Teli

Nandita Lajeesh, Sruthelaya Mohan, Tulasi Vithiananthan, Arthi Vithiananthan, Harini Selvaraj

Special Mentions:

* Chidambaram Natesh Kauthvam students of Smt.Neha Parikh

Anusha Chandrasekhar, Deetya Nagri, Hridya Eipe, Smrithi Menon

 * Sarasa Natya Academy – Students of Smt. Preeti Ramesh

Anjana Muraleedaran, Shreya Rajinikanth, Vaishnavi Murthy, Ananya Sripathi, Samrita Murthy, Priyanka Rajaram, Kiran Leigh Belapurkat, Nandana Nair, Sandra Jacob, Sadhana Thambirajah


14-17 (YOUTH)

First Prize –   Natyamani School Of Dance Students of  Smt Sridevi Thirumalai

Shriya Krishna, Anika Joglekar, Shanthni Ravindrababu, Meera Ramesh, Ashrita Iyengar, Shakti Kumaresan, Anjali Kannan, Priya Hegde, Sanjana Srinivas

Second Prize –  Surya Kavithvam by Kolam Girls Students of Smt. Suja Meyyappan

Nanditha Prashanth, Dhakshinya Thangavel, Roshini Uthayakumar, Abie Uthayakumar, Janette Jerusal, Kaviya Vijayakumar

Third Prize –  Anandha Nadamaduvar Thillai  Students of Smt. Suja Meyyappan

Adhithi Venkatesan, Nithya arun, Mahija Nukula, Aanavi Gadari, Sruthi Ramesh

Special Mention:

*  Sadaaksharam Students of  Smt. Neha Parikh Sharma

Shreya Nagri, Damini Singh, Aarohi Darisi, Yuvika Akkineni.


ADULTS

First Prize – Murugan Vandhanam Students of Smt. Sujatha Meyyappan

Niranjana Anandakumar, Akhila Pookkunniyil, Vishali Sathish, Archana Nayak

Second Prize –  Mohanam Students of Smt. Resmi Narayanan

Smitha Paul, Preetha Mani, Deepa Vishnu, Revathi Pillai, Rekha Nair

Third Prize –  Nrityakala Students of  Smt. Neha Parikh Sharma

Arya Gor, Spoorthi Chetan,  Anna Mathews, Priya Gavini, Suma Cherkadi

 



NON-CLASSICAL Group Dance


5-7 (KINDER)

First Prize – Dancing Dolls – Choreographer Suman Deshwal

Avighna Deshwal, Riya Liju, Khanak Baxi, Sofia Binu, Isabelle Shiju, Sneha Punnoose, Krupa Annie Vinu, Mysha Saiyed

Second Prize – Dance to the dreams – Choreographer Padma Loganathan

Sanjana Sundaram, Vaishnavi Pillai, Shivani Suraj, Mayukha Nambiar, Emma Mathew, Anindita Gray, Humsini Mahesh, Shivani Chandra, Veda Menon, Manomi Nair, Gadha Anil, Naethra Sharat 

Third Prize – Twinkling Stars – Choreographer Maya Reju

Sasha Jawahar, Sayoni Agarwal, Nidhi Ratheesh, Anaya Susan John, Tanya Sreejith, Neha Ratheesh, Juana Sara Prakash


 8-10 Years (SUB-JUNIOR)

First Prize – New England Sparkles – Choreographer: Udaya Rani Umesh

Ishaanvi Rajesh, Varsha Aravind, Sandhrika Gopal, Soorya Soorej, Cecilia Thomas, Dhwanisree Simon, Daivik Pillai, Parthiv Sreekesh, Siddharth Menon, Neha Ninan, Arlene Chacko, Devnath Pillai, Sharon Alex, Edwin Eldo, Madhav Girish, Shikha Amin, Emarin Parakka 

Second Prize – Dew Drops – Choreographer: Meena Unni

Neha Nambiar, Zaira Vinod, Teresa Mathew, Neha Kachapilly, Tara Kurup, Sameera Jacob, Sandra Jacob, Ganga Anil, Gopika Nair

 Third Prize – NCSJ04 – Nashua Sitharas – Choreographer: Sheethal Dwaraka

Apoorva Kalidindi, Avani Shettigar, Bhavya Aeron, Meenakshi Dwaraka, Mithra Senthilraja, Nitya Punnoose, Tanvi Bommareddy, Tanvi Nawale, Thara Mary Paul, Zia Saiyed, Zoha Noufal

 

Special Mention: – Nashua Kutties – Choreographer: Ananya Venkatesan

Yuvethi Kannan, Smrithi Srinath, Gowri Akkineni, Avni Nagaraj, Aatmi Shah, Rakshitha Sarvanakumar, Roshni Anand, Anya Challuri, Srushti Mandera, Ganya Gopinath, Pravya Ramesh, Aditi Vayyavur


11-13 YEARS (JUNIOR)

First Prize – Girls of Dance – Choreographer: Sanjana Pulaparthi

Sanjana Pulaparthi, Vyshnavi Vedala, Laasya Vemparala, Vaishnavi Desai, Anisha Macharla,Gayatri Ankalu, Prinika Kondoju

 

Second Prize – NCJ03 – Nashua Butterflies – Choreographer:  Meena Unni

Nandana Nair, Meghana Geo, Nandita Nambiar, Raika Vinod, Iris Eldo, Saanvi Thiruveedhula, Smriti Menon, Josephine Mathew, Hridya Eipe, Roseanne Shiju, Shreya Nair, Ankitha Shaji

 

Third Prize – Nashua Fever – Choreographer: Deepa Jacob

Matthew Alex, Sachit Kurup, Hrishikesh Dwaraka, Krtin Akkineni, Narayan Sajeev, Rohan Sehra, Navein Sribalaharan, Samya P, Arni Mola, Shreeya Menon, Isabel Rana, Aarushi Deshwal, Jahnavi Palarapu, Richa Rajesh, Saanvi Wadhwa, Mahi Pant, Kirti Das, Ishanvi Sharma


14-17 YEARS (YOUTH)

First Prize – Nashua Angels – Choreographer: Meena Unni

Devika Nair, Anna Mathew, Parvathy Sreekanth, Sithara Nambiar, Navya Sebastian, Jessica Raji, Rishikesh Girish, Neil Kachapilly

Second Prize – Nashua Darlings Choreographer:  Deepa Jacob

Miriam Alex, Meenakshi Rajesh, Akanksha Vasireddy, Nithya Arun, Adhithi Venkatesan, Shreya Kappala, Anavi Gadari, Saranya Sreebalaharan, Gowri Chandran, Yuvika Akkineni, Sreya Kethi Reddy, Himani Rajesh, Priya Shokeen

 Third Prize – Nache Mayuri Choreographer: Roshini Uthayakumar

Roshini Uthayakumar, Abie Uthayakumar, Aryaa Venkatesh, Akshita Nistala, Nanditha Ramesh, Neva Mathew, Sharani Nasankar, Shakaani Nasankar


ADULT

First Prize – Nashua Ladies – Choreographer – Deepa Jacob & Udaya Rani Umesh

Udaya Rani Umesh, Meena Unni, Mary Emil Joseph, Anjali P C, Asha Aravind, Meera Soorej, Jiby Santhosh, Shobha Jacob, Deepa Jacob, Raimy Kachappilly, Suvarna Varma, Emi Paul, Sreeja Kaimal, Ninu Mathew, Manoj Jose, Aravind Krishnan

 

Second Prize – Boston Kalakshethra – Choreographers – Nisha Simon, Sreekesh NK, Kavitha Sreekesh

Ramya Vijayakumar, Neethu Shankar, Akshatha Shenoy, Julia Mathai, Shanmukh Shankar, Hanna Jose, Ratheesh Nair, Jaya Aravind, Nisha Simon, Sreekesh NK, Saji Aravind, Sandeep Menon

 

Third Prize – Dance Spirit – Choreographer: Bina Negandhi

Alpa Khatri, Vaidehi Pathak, Sarah Semy, Rayhan Semy, Bakul Sakhrekar, Shireen Kumar, Saloni Rao, Deepika Sood, Sarika Shirude, Poonam Maini, Supraja, Savita Keny, Khushi Morparia, Medha Morparia

 

Special Mentions :

* NE Aarchas – Choreographer: Sheethal Dwaraka

Asha Manish, Deepa Kunnath, Deepa Pillai, Jeena Binu, Maya Reju, Nipuna Shiju, Sara Shiby, Sheethal Dwaraka, Sithy Liju, Sooraja Shinil, Sree Nair

* Changathikootam – Choreographers – Cini Kannan, Suja Manoj

Cini Kannan, Haritha Manoj, Merin Tony, Misha Mathew, Nandita Nilayangode Mana, Nisha Nair, Parvathi menon, Suja Manoj, Susan Thomas, Vandana Pillai, Thomas Arul

NEMA on Facebook

Follow us on :