Date: March 11th, 2018
Venue: Journey Church on the Common , 9 Academy St, Chelmsford MA 01824

Day One

WESTERN & INDIAN NON-CLASSICAL SINGING

WINNERS LIST

Date: March 18th, 2018
Venue: Chelmsford Community Center, 31 Princeton St, North Chelmsford, MA 01863

Day Two

INDIAN CLASSICAL SINGING SOLO AND GROUP

WINNERS LIST

Date: March 31st, 2018
Venue: Chelmsford Community Center , 31 Princeton St, North Chelmsford, MA 01863

Day Three

DRAWING, ESSAY WRITING, SHORT STORY WRITING,POETRY WRITING, MONO ACT, ELOCUTION MALAYALAM & ENGLISH

WINNERS LIST

Date: April 7th, 2018
Venue: Wayland Middle school, 201 Main St, Wayland, MA 01778

Day Four

CLASSICAL SOLO DANCE COMPETITIONS

WINNERS LIST

Date: April 28th, 2018
Venue: Marlborough Middle School , 25 Union St, Marlborough, MA 01752

Day Five

DRISHYA FINALE : GROUP DANCE – CLASSICAL & NON-CLASSICAL

WINNERS LIST
close

Western Non-Classical Singing Winners

5-7 (KINDER)

First Prize – Basil Thomas

Second Prize – Mayukha Nambiar

Third Prize – Rishab Nair

Special Mentions:

Chaitra Mutyala

Vishaal Menon


8-10 (SUB-JUNIOR)

First Prize – Sachit Kurup

Second Prize – Hannah Thomas

Third Prize – Arshia Tharakabhushanam

Special Mentions

Sanjana Pillai

Rishabh Tole

Tara Kurup


11-13 (JUNIOR)

First Prize – Miriam Alex

Second Prize – Gauri Valiyodil

Third Prize – Hridya Eipe

Specail Mentions:

Abigail Thomas

Diya Girish Nair

Sreya Susan Binu


14-17 (YOUTH)

First Prize – Sarah Johnson



 Indian Non-Classical Singing

5-7 (KINDER)

First Prize – Krupa Annie Vinu

Second Prize – Mahima Ganesan

Third Prize – Sofia Ann Binu

Special Mention

Ananya Magesh

Riya Liju

Deepthi Bharath


8-10 (SUB-JUNIOR)

First Prize – Sachit Kurup

Second Prize – Siddharth Menon

Third Prize – Rishabh Tole

Special Mention:

Arshia Tharakabhusanam


11-13 (JUNIOR)

First Prize – Hridya Eioe

Second Prize – Ananya Narayanan

Third Prize – Sreya Susan Binu

Specail Mentions:

Rishabh Vinod

Diya Girish Nair

Narayan Sajeev

Malavika Anil


14-17 (YOUTH)

First Prize – Nilanjana Nabm

Second Prize – Rucha Dave

Third Prize – Devika Nair


ADULTS

First Prize – Rohini Sivamurthy

Second Prize – Hari Nayar

close

Solo Classical Singing

5-7 (KINDER)

First Prize –  Mahima Ganesan

Second Prize –  Mayukha Nambiar

Third Prize –  Deepthi Bharath


8-10 (SUB-JUNIOR)

First Prize –  Medha Jayendran

Second Prize –  Aaradhya Sivakumar

Third Prize –  Anushka Lakshmi Chilukuri  &  Sahana Venkataraman

Special Mentions:

Satvi Mahesh

Nishta Kumar

Lakshana Raghav

Anika Sivarasa


11-13 (JUNIOR)

First Prize –  Eeshaan Chaudhuri

Second Prize –  Saadhvi Raghav

Third Prize –  Sindhuja Anandaraj

 Specail Mentions:

Akshayram Sivakumar

Saniha Kumar

Harshini Magesh

Sanjana Venkateshwaran


14-17 (YOUTH) 

Special Mention:

Kavya Phadke



 ​GROUP CLASSICAL​

11-13 (JUNIOR)

​First Prize – Ranjani Mala –  Saniha Kumar, Valli Velmurugan, Sanjana Pulaparthi, Vyshnavi Vedala

Second Prize –  Anubhava MetroWest –  Samyukta Venkateshwaran, Sanjana Venkateshwaran, Diya Karthick, Anika Sivasankar

​Third Prize – Vaanambadikal – Gopika Nair, Meera Nair, Madhav Nair, Narayan Sajeev, Ankitha Shaji, Hridya Eipe, Smrithi Menon

Special Mention: Madhuradhwani –  Srikar Dontula, Nishaa Babu, Nishta Kumar, Anvitha Kura

close

MONO ACT

5-7 (KINDER)

First Prize – Rooha Shanty


8-10 (SUB-JUNIOR)

First Prize – Varsha Aravind

Second Prize – Daivik Pillai

Third Prize – Parthiv Sreekesh

Special Mention – Dhwanisree Simon


11-13 (JUNIOR)

First Prize – Diya Nair

Second Prize – Matthew Alex


MALAYALAM ELOCUTION

5-7 (KINDER)

First Prize – Shivani Suraj

Second Prize – Manomi Nair

Third Prize – Diya Joby


8-10 (SUB-JUNIOR)

First Prize – Neha Kachappilly

Second Prize – Joshua Shanty

Third Prize – Daivik Pillai


11-13 (JUNIOR)

First Prize – Lena Anna Shanty

Second Prize – Meera Nair

Third Prize – Madhav Nair


14-17 (YOUTH)

First Prize – Neil Kachappilly 


ENGLISH ELOCUTION

5-7 (KINDER)

First Prize – Srivatsan Marimuthu

Second Prize – Shivani Suraj

Third Prize – Mayukha Nambiar


8-10 (SUB-JUNIOR)

First Prize – Shamini Biju

Second Prize – Tara Kurup

Third Prize – Alex Vinu Kuriakose


11-13 (JUNIOR)

First Prize – Meera Nair

Second Prize – Miriam Alex

Third Prize – Shalini Biju

Specail Mentions – Kathir Meyyappan


14-17 (YOUTH)

First Prize – Nikitha Athipathy

Second Prize – Neil Kachappilly

Third Prize – Kartik Parameswaran


 Short Story

Kinder (5-7)

First Prize : Neha Lajeesh  

​Second Prize: Srivatsan Marimuthu  

Third Prize: Diya Joby  


​Sub-Junior (8-10)

First Prize :  Nandana Nishanth  

​Second Prize: Harshitha Srikumar 

Third Prize:  Ganga Anil   


Junior (11-13)

First Prize : Diya Karthick 

​Second Prize:  Tulsi Vithiananthan 

Third Prize: Krishna Dave


Youth (14-17)

First Prize : Alakananda Krishnan  

​Second Prize: Adhithri  

Third Prize: Anna Mathew ​


​Essay Writing

Kinder (5-7)

First Prize: Srivatsan Marimuthu


​Sub-Junior (8-10)

First Prize:  Tara Kurup

Second Prize: Nandana Nishanth

Third Prize: ​Madhav Girish

Special Mention:

SJ46 –  Sandra Jacob

SJ40 –  Vismay Prasad

SJ19 –  Shamini Biju

SJ15 –  Zaira Kamalaraj


Junior (11-13)

First Prize:  Shalini Biju

Second Prize: Arthi Vithiananthan

Third Prize: ​ Tulsi Vithiananthan

Special Mention:

Smrithi Menon

Krishna Dave


 Youth (14-17)

First Prize: Rithika Prasad

Second Prize: Alakananda Krishnan

Third Prize: ​Anna Mathew

Special Mention

Neil Kachappilly

Aaron Mampilly


 Poetry writing

​Sub-Junior (8-10)

First Prize: Nandana Nishanth

Second Prize: Shamini Biju

Third Prize: ​Tara Kurup

Special Mention:

Anushka Thomas

Ananya Vel


Junior (11-13)

First Prize: Rayna Parikh

Second Prize: Tulsi Vithianathan

Third Prize: ​Smrithi Menon

Special Mention:

Miriam Alex

Shalini Biju


Youth (14-17)

First Prize: Anju Cheriyale

Second Prize: Alakananda Krishnan

Third Prize: ​Anna Mathew


Drawing/Painting

5-7 (Kinder)

First Prize – ​Sonakshi Pillai

​Second Prize-  Seerohn Vithiananthan

Third Prize –  Veda Menon

Special Mention:

Ananya Menon

Veeksha Murugan


8-10 (Sub-Junior)

First Prize – ​Avni Gauri Nagaraj

​Second Prize –  Sachit Kurup

Third Prize- Emarin Tony Parakka

Special Mention:

Sreekrrupa Satyvageeswaran

Ganga Anil

Nandana Nishanth

Mithra Senthilraja

Tara Kurup


11-13 (Junior)

1st – ​ Shalini Biju

​2nd –  Arthi Vithianathan

3rd –  Tulsi Vithianathan

Special Mention:

Josephine Mathew

 Nandhana Nair (Parent : Nisha Nair)

Nandana nair (Parent : Anjali Nair)


14-17 (Youth)

1st – ​ Shivani Gopal

​2nd – Anju Cheriyale

3rd – Neha Joby

Special Mention:

Rucha Dave

close

Indian Classical Solo Dance

8-10 (SUB-JUNIOR)

First Prize – Malavika Pillai (Guru Smt. Sapna Krishnan)

Second Prize –  Krishika Karunaharan (Guru Smt. Subathira Janarthanan)

Third Prize – Anika Sivarasa – (Guru Smt. Subathira Janarthanan)

Special Mentions:

Hasini Gujjari – (Guru.Smt. Sailaja Tummala)

Amal Balachundhar (Guru Smt. Kalpana Balachundhar)

Aditi Nair (Guru Smt.Resmi Narayanan)

Sameera Jacob (Guru Smt.Preethi Ramesh)

Vedi N. Raval (Guru Smt Shailaja Choudhary)

Gauthami Sreedhar (Guru Smt.Sapna Krishnan)


11-13 (JUNIOR)

First Prize – Nandita Lajeesh (Smt.Veena Teli)

Second Prize – Sruthi Ramesh (Guru Smt.Sujatha Meyyappan)

Third Prize – Arthi Vithiananthan (Smt.Veena Teli)

Specail Mentions:

Sanjana Pulaparthi (Guru Smt.Sailaja Tummala)

Pavaani Ganeshkumar (Guru Smt.Aishwarya Balasubramanian)

Tulasi Vithiananthan (Guru Smt.Veena Teli)

Joshika Selvaraj (Guru Smt. Sapna Krishnan)

Sreya Sankar (Guru  Smt. Kalaimangai Anbalagan)

Arthi Vijayakumar (Guru  Smt. Swathi Atluri)


14-17 (YOUTH)

First Prize –  Varshini Arumugam (Guru Smt. Veena Teli)

Second Prize –  Serena Anthonypillai (Guru Smt.Aishwarya Chakrawarthy)

Third Prize –  Akshara Shankar (Guru Smt.Sunanda Narayanan)

Special Mention:

Ananya Venkatesan (Guru Smt.Neha Parikh Sharma)

Devika Nair (Guru Smt.Sheethal Dwaraka)

Kaviya Vijayakumar (Guru Smt.Sujatha Meyyappan)


ADULTS

First Prize – Hanna Jose (Guru Smt.Sudha Peedhambaran)

Second Prize –  Darshana Mohan (Guru Smt.Sangeetha Prasanna)

Third Prize –  Maiuri Krish (Guru Smt.Arunthathi SriRanganathan)

Special Mention:

Niranjana Anandakumar (Guru Smt.Suja Meyyappan)

close

INDIAN CLASSICAL Group Dance

8-10 (SUB-JUNIOR)

First Prize – Lasya School of Dance students of Smt.Sapna Krishnan

Anvitha Kura, Hasini Jeevanantham, Harshitha Srikumar, Gauthami Sreedhar, Malavika Pillai, Nishta Kumar, Sanvi Venkayala


Second Prize –  Chidambaram Natesh Kauthvam students of Smt.Neha Parikh

Teresa Mathew, Neha Kachappilly, Tara Kurup, Preesha Chatterji, Lakshmirenuga Ganeshbabu, Dhwani Mandavia

Third Prize – Pushpanjali by little budding dancers of Kolam Students of Smt.Sujatha Meyyappan

Shrinithi sathish, Simran Patel, Maanya Patel, Bhavya Aeron, Saanvi Naik, Ganya Gopinath

 


11-13 Years (JUNIOR)

First Prize –  Lasya School of Dance students of Smt.Sapna Krishnan

Joshika Selvaraj, Soumya Warty, Ranjani Bachalli, Abby Puduseril, Sonal Gupta, Advika Sonti


Second Prize –  Adikondar Students of  Smt. Kalaimangai Anbalagan

Akshitha Vaidyanathan, Anvitha Patel, Dikshita Jain, Krishna Amin, Pranitha, Shreya Shankar, Vaishnavi, Shalini Biju, Varuna

Third Prize – GCJ06 – Tarangini Creations School Of Dance Students of  Smt. Veena Teli

Nandita Lajeesh, Sruthelaya Mohan, Tulasi Vithiananthan, Arthi Vithiananthan, Harini Selvaraj

Special Mentions:

* Chidambaram Natesh Kauthvam students of Smt.Neha Parikh

Anusha Chandrasekhar, Deetya Nagri, Hridya Eipe, Smrithi Menon

 * Sarasa Natya Academy – Students of Smt. Preeti Ramesh

Anjana Muraleedaran, Shreya Rajinikanth, Vaishnavi Murthy, Ananya Sripathi, Samrita Murthy, Priyanka Rajaram, Kiran Leigh Belapurkat, Nandana Nair, Sandra Jacob, Sadhana Thambirajah


14-17 (YOUTH)

First Prize –   Natyamani School Of Dance Students of  Smt Sridevi Thirumalai

Shriya Krishna, Anika Joglekar, Shanthni Ravindrababu, Meera Ramesh, Ashrita Iyengar, Shakti Kumaresan, Anjali Kannan, Priya Hegde, Sanjana Srinivas

Second Prize –  Surya Kavithvam by Kolam Girls Students of Smt. Suja Meyyappan

Nanditha Prashanth, Dhakshinya Thangavel, Roshini Uthayakumar, Abie Uthayakumar, Janette Jerusal, Kaviya Vijayakumar

Third Prize –  Anandha Nadamaduvar Thillai  Students of Smt. Suja Meyyappan

Adhithi Venkatesan, Nithya arun, Mahija Nukula, Aanavi Gadari, Sruthi Ramesh

Special Mention:

*  Sadaaksharam Students of  Smt. Neha Parikh Sharma

Shreya Nagri, Damini Singh, Aarohi Darisi, Yuvika Akkineni.


ADULTS

First Prize – Murugan Vandhanam Students of Smt. Sujatha Meyyappan

Niranjana Anandakumar, Akhila Pookkunniyil, Vishali Sathish, Archana Nayak

Second Prize –  Mohanam Students of Smt. Resmi Narayanan

Smitha Paul, Preetha Mani, Deepa Vishnu, Revathi Pillai, Rekha Nair

Third Prize –  Nrityakala Students of  Smt. Neha Parikh Sharma

Arya Gor, Spoorthi Chetan,  Anna Mathews, Priya Gavini, Suma Cherkadi

 



NON-CLASSICAL Group Dance


5-7 (KINDER)

First Prize – Dancing Dolls – Choreographer Suman Deshwal

Avighna Deshwal, Riya Liju, Khanak Baxi, Sofia Binu, Isabelle Shiju, Sneha Punnoose, Krupa Annie Vinu, Mysha Saiyed

Second Prize – Dance to the dreams – Choreographer Padma Loganathan

Sanjana Sundaram, Vaishnavi Pillai, Shivani Suraj, Mayukha Nambiar, Emma Mathew, Anindita Gray, Humsini Mahesh, Shivani Chandra, Veda Menon, Manomi Nair, Gadha Anil, Naethra Sharat 

Third Prize – Twinkling Stars – Choreographer Maya Reju

Sasha Jawahar, Sayoni Agarwal, Nidhi Ratheesh, Anaya Susan John, Tanya Sreejith, Neha Ratheesh, Juana Sara Prakash


 8-10 Years (SUB-JUNIOR)

First Prize – New England Sparkles – Choreographer: Udaya Rani Umesh

Ishaanvi Rajesh, Varsha Aravind, Sandhrika Gopal, Soorya Soorej, Cecilia Thomas, Dhwanisree Simon, Daivik Pillai, Parthiv Sreekesh, Siddharth Menon, Neha Ninan, Arlene Chacko, Devnath Pillai, Sharon Alex, Edwin Eldo, Madhav Girish, Shikha Amin, Emarin Parakka 

Second Prize – Dew Drops – Choreographer: Meena Unni

Neha Nambiar, Zaira Vinod, Teresa Mathew, Neha Kachapilly, Tara Kurup, Sameera Jacob, Sandra Jacob, Ganga Anil, Gopika Nair

 Third Prize – NCSJ04 – Nashua Sitharas – Choreographer: Sheethal Dwaraka

Apoorva Kalidindi, Avani Shettigar, Bhavya Aeron, Meenakshi Dwaraka, Mithra Senthilraja, Nitya Punnoose, Tanvi Bommareddy, Tanvi Nawale, Thara Mary Paul, Zia Saiyed, Zoha Noufal

 

Special Mention: – Nashua Kutties – Choreographer: Ananya Venkatesan

Yuvethi Kannan, Smrithi Srinath, Gowri Akkineni, Avni Nagaraj, Aatmi Shah, Rakshitha Sarvanakumar, Roshni Anand, Anya Challuri, Srushti Mandera, Ganya Gopinath, Pravya Ramesh, Aditi Vayyavur


11-13 YEARS (JUNIOR)

First Prize – Girls of Dance – Choreographer: Sanjana Pulaparthi

Sanjana Pulaparthi, Vyshnavi Vedala, Laasya Vemparala, Vaishnavi Desai, Anisha Macharla,Gayatri Ankalu, Prinika Kondoju

 

Second Prize – NCJ03 – Nashua Butterflies – Choreographer:  Meena Unni

Nandana Nair, Meghana Geo, Nandita Nambiar, Raika Vinod, Iris Eldo, Saanvi Thiruveedhula, Smriti Menon, Josephine Mathew, Hridya Eipe, Roseanne Shiju, Shreya Nair, Ankitha Shaji

 

Third Prize – Nashua Fever – Choreographer: Deepa Jacob

Matthew Alex, Sachit Kurup, Hrishikesh Dwaraka, Krtin Akkineni, Narayan Sajeev, Rohan Sehra, Navein Sribalaharan, Samya P, Arni Mola, Shreeya Menon, Isabel Rana, Aarushi Deshwal, Jahnavi Palarapu, Richa Rajesh, Saanvi Wadhwa, Mahi Pant, Kirti Das, Ishanvi Sharma


14-17 YEARS (YOUTH)

First Prize – Nashua Angels – Choreographer: Meena Unni

Devika Nair, Anna Mathew, Parvathy Sreekanth, Sithara Nambiar, Navya Sebastian, Jessica Raji, Rishikesh Girish, Neil Kachapilly

Second Prize – Nashua Darlings Choreographer:  Deepa Jacob

Miriam Alex, Meenakshi Rajesh, Akanksha Vasireddy, Nithya Arun, Adhithi Venkatesan, Shreya Kappala, Anavi Gadari, Saranya Sreebalaharan, Gowri Chandran, Yuvika Akkineni, Sreya Kethi Reddy, Himani Rajesh, Priya Shokeen

 Third Prize – Nache Mayuri Choreographer: Roshini Uthayakumar

Roshini Uthayakumar, Abie Uthayakumar, Aryaa Venkatesh, Akshita Nistala, Nanditha Ramesh, Neva Mathew, Sharani Nasankar, Shakaani Nasankar


ADULT

First Prize – Nashua Ladies – Choreographer – Deepa Jacob & Udaya Rani Umesh

Udaya Rani Umesh, Meena Unni, Mary Emil Joseph, Anjali P C, Asha Aravind, Meera Soorej, Jiby Santhosh, Shobha Jacob, Deepa Jacob, Raimy Kachappilly, Suvarna Varma, Emi Paul, Sreeja Kaimal, Ninu Mathew, Manoj Jose, Aravind Krishnan

 

Second Prize – Boston Kalakshethra – Choreographers – Nisha Simon, Sreekesh NK, Kavitha Sreekesh

Ramya Vijayakumar, Neethu Shankar, Akshatha Shenoy, Julia Mathai, Shanmukh Shankar, Hanna Jose, Ratheesh Nair, Jaya Aravind, Nisha Simon, Sreekesh NK, Saji Aravind, Sandeep Menon

 

Third Prize – Dance Spirit – Choreographer: Bina Negandhi

Alpa Khatri, Vaidehi Pathak, Sarah Semy, Rayhan Semy, Bakul Sakhrekar, Shireen Kumar, Saloni Rao, Deepika Sood, Sarika Shirude, Poonam Maini, Supraja, Savita Keny, Khushi Morparia, Medha Morparia

 

Special Mentions :

* NE Aarchas – Choreographer: Sheethal Dwaraka

Asha Manish, Deepa Kunnath, Deepa Pillai, Jeena Binu, Maya Reju, Nipuna Shiju, Sara Shiby, Sheethal Dwaraka, Sithy Liju, Sooraja Shinil, Sree Nair

* Changathikootam – Choreographers – Cini Kannan, Suja Manoj

Cini Kannan, Haritha Manoj, Merin Tony, Misha Mathew, Nandita Nilayangode Mana, Nisha Nair, Parvathi menon, Suja Manoj, Susan Thomas, Vandana Pillai, Thomas Arul